Question 1: Can my spouse or child, who works in my business, apply for unemployment?
[…] The Maine Bureau of Unemployment Compensation has a good website you can check out. But we noticed a few questions that didn’t appear to be answered. Here are a few thoughts:

Question 1: Can my spouse or child, who works in my business, apply for unemployment?

Answer: Yes, if you’ve been paying unemployment insurance on him or her all along. Otherwise, no.

Source: 26 M.R.S. s. 1043(9)(F)(7): “The term ’employment’ does not include…Service performed by an individual in the employ of that individual’s son, daughter or spouse and service performed by a child who is under 18 years of age in the employ of that child’s father or mother, except for periods of such service for which unemployment contributions are paid.”

Question 2: Where does it say that the owner of a business can’t collect unemployment? What if the owner draws a salary as an employee of an S corporation, for example? I thought you lawyers told me that the corporation is a separate legal person?